17
Sun, Dec

Diocesan Awards recognize commitment to service

Diocesan News
Typography

YUCAIPA—Bishop Gerald Barnes recognized 78 individuals for their dedication to church ministry with the St. Bernardine Award, Guadalupe Award and the new Pope John Paul II Youth Award at the Annual Diocesan Awards ceremony held on May 17 at St. Frances Xavier Cabrini in Yucaipa. 

 

 “The Church needs to recognize and thank you,” Bishop Barnes said during the liturgy. “God has blessed us with fantastic people. When I hear all that you do, I think:  ‘My God, the church is in good hands.’”

 The St. Bernardine Award honors church employees who have impacted the mission of the diocese through at least 10 years of leadership and service. The Guadalupe Award is given to individuals from the parish or civic community whose exemplary leadership has positively impacted the broader community. The Pope John Paul recognizes Catholic youth from ages 16 to 20 years who have demonstrated a deep and inspiring commitment to voluntary service. 

 The 2012 recipients are:

 

St. Bernardine Award

 Angélica Aguilera, St. Vincent Ferrer Parish, Menifee; Petra Alexander, Diocesan Office of Hispanic Affairs; Esther Carmona, St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Chino Hills; Joyce Drake, Ministry Formation Institute; Patricia J. Franks, Catholic  Charities; Joyce Fritchel, Holy Spirit Parish, Hemet; Ana García, Diocesan Office of Small Faith Communities; Pamela Gorski, St. Elizabeth of Hungary Parish, Desert Hot Springs.

 Victoria A. Kennedy, Office of Catholic Schools; Barbara Keough, Holy Name of Jesus Parish, Redlands; Catherine Knox, St. Theresa Parish, Palm Springs; Holly McCann, St. Patrick Parish, Moreno Valley; Leslie Moon, Blessed Junipero Serra Parish, Phelan; Anita Muñoz, Diocesan Office of Charismatic Renewal; Josefina Oliva, St. Francis de Sales Parish, Riverside; Gabriele Oogjen, St. Joseph Parish, Big Bear Lake.

 Harry Perez, St. Christopher Parish, Moreno Valley; Virginia Regla, Diocesan Office of Parish Assistance;  Maureen Schultz, St. Thomas the Apostle Parish, Riverside and Virginia Silverthorn, Our Lady of the Rosary Cathedral Parish, San Bernardino.

 

Guadalupe Award

 Ivan Aguayo, Our Lady of the Rosary Cathedral Parish, San Bernardino; Alexis Amor, St. Frances Xavier Cabrini Parish, Yucaipa; Juan Gaspar-Andrés, St. Anthony Parish, Riverside; Magdalene Balloy, Sacred Heart Parish, Palm Desert; Irma Bazan & Alba Domínguez, St. Francis de Sales Parish, Riverside; Joan Butters, St. Patrick Parish, Moreno Valley; Will Chuzel, St. Theresa Parish, Palm Springs.

 Lloyd Dodd, Christ the Redeemer Parish, Grand Terrace; Yvonne Doyle, Our Lady of Guadalupe Parish, Palm Springs; Christopher Estrella, Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, San Bernardino; Berni Fiori, St. Joseph the Worker Parish, Loma Linda; María García, St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Chino Hills; María González, Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Indio; Marilyn Heidrick, St. Elizabeth of Hungary Parish, Desert Hot Springs; David Mares-Hernández, Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Indio.

 Fritz  Iuppenlatz, St. Joseph Parish, Big Bear Lake; María Margarita Jiménez, Sacred Heart Parish, Riverside; Andrés Lira, Diocesan Office of Restorative Justice; Marlene Lombardo, Diocesan Office of Pro-Life Ministries; Deacon Glenn Miller, St. Mary of the Valley Parish, Yucca Valley; Dr. Dan Miulli, Holy Name of Jesus Parish, Redlands; Jesús Mora, Our Lady of Solitude Parish, Palm Springs; Angelina Padilla, Our Lady of Lourdes Parish, Montclair.

 Julio Rentería, St. Christopher Parish, Moreno Valley; Quirino “Manny” Sanches, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Parish, Rancho Cucamonga; George Small, Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Wrightwood; Bill Smith, St. Mary Magdalene Parish, Corona; Cruz Solíz, Christ the Good Shepherd Parish, Adelanto; Apolonio Terrazas, St. Catherine of Siena Parish, Rialto; Teresa María Velasquez, Blessed Junipero Serra Parish, Phelan;  Susan Walker, Office of Social Concerns; Robin Woolsey, St. Thomas the Apostle Parish, Riverside and Valerie Yapelli, St. Vincent Ferrer Parish, Menifee.

 

Pope John Paul II Youth Award

 Erynn Affeldt, Blessed Junipero Serra Parish, Phelan; Nataly Ambriz, St. Patrick Parish, Moreno Valley; Nathan Aronson, Holy Innocents Parish, Victorville; Jonathan Avila, Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Indio; Patricia Doan, the Vietnamese Catholic Community; Sandy Escalera, St. Mary of the Valley Parish, Yucca Valley; Amellali Figueroa, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel Parish, Rancho Cucamonga; Isabella Frederiksen, St. Vincent Ferrer Parish, Menifee.

 Raphael Hall, Holy Name of Jesus Parish, Redlands; Cristina Nicole  Garza, Christ the Redeemer Parish, Grand Terrace; Erica Hennings, Blessed Sacrament Parish, Twentynine Palms; Nelly Herrera, Our Lady of the Assumption Parish, San Bernardino; Tyler Houck, St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Chino Hills; John Paul Lanca, St. Theresa Parish, Palm Springs; Sara Licona, St. Joseph Parish, Big Bear Lake; Daniel Lopez, St. Catherine of Siena Parish, Rialto.

 Noel Madrigal, Holy Spirit Parish, Hemet; Nathanael Nash, St. Frances Xavier Cabrini Parish, Yucaipa; John “Kyle” Newman, San Salvador Parish, Colton; Zena Polk, Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Riverside; Mitchell Robles, St. Thomas the Apostle Parish, Riverside.

 Erika del Carmen Ruiz, St. Bernardine Parish, San Bernardino; Ruben Tamayo, St. Francis of Assisi Parish, La Quinta and Onyinyechukwu Udeociaranya, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, Ontario.