Diocese honors 76 for service at annual awards ceremony

Typography

SAN BERNARDINO—Individuals from throughout the Diocese were recognized for their service to the Church and community at the Annual Diocesan Awards Ceremony held on May 20, the Feast of St. Bernardine, patron of the Diocese. Honorees were awarded the Pro Ecclesia Et Pontice Cross, St. Bernardine Award, Our Lady of Guadalupe Award and the St. John Paul II Youth Award. A reception was held at the Diocesan Pastoral Center followed by Mass and presentation of the awards at Our Lady of the Rosary Cathedral in San Bernardino.

 

Pro Ecclesia Et Pontifice Cross

 Presented to individuals whose contributions may rise to a level that they deserve recognition by the Universal Church.

 Deacon Edward Clark, Laura Clark, Maria G. Covarrubias and Rev. Jose Sanz, DLP.

 

St. Bernardine Award

 Presented to the church employee (parish or diocesan), with at least 10 consecutive years of employment service, and who has significantly impacted the fulfillment of the vision and mission of the local church through exemplary and generous leadership and/or servce.

 Armando Garcia Acevedo, St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Banning/Beaumont; Christina Berry, St. Joseph, Upland; Nicholas Juan Bueno, St. Paul the Apostle, Chino Hills; Elizabeth Cortez, Ministry Formation Institute, Diocesan Pastoral Center, San Bernardino.

 Maria G. Covarrubias, Office of Catechetical Ministry, Diocesan Pastoral Center, San Bernardino; Dorothy Crayton, St. Martha, Murrieta; Margarita Giron, St. Mary of the Valley, Yucca Valley; Arcelia Maldonado-Lopez, St. Thomas the Apostle, Riverside.

 Alberto Macias, St. Catherine of Alexandria, Riverside; Irene Martinez, Office of Canonical Services, Diocesan Pastoral Center, San Bernardino; Manel McMillan, Our Lady of Assumption, San Bernardino; Maria Elena Muñoz, The Holy Name of Jesus, Redlands.

 Margaret Patterson, St. Frances X. Cabrini, Yucaipa; Carlos Sanchez, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; Colleen Sanchez, St. Francis de Sales, Riverside; Lydia Pacheco Sandoval, St. Bernardine, San Bernardino.

 

Our Lady of Guadalupe Award

 Presented to individuals from the parish or members of the civic community who have demonstrated exemplary generosity, leadership and/or service beyond the scope of the parish for the common good of the diocesan or local civic communities.

 Jesse Aramburo, St. Thomas the Apostle, Riverside; Irene Baumgartner, St. Junipero Serra, Phelan; Carlos & Sandra Camacho, St. Mary of the Valley, Yucca Valley; Kathleen E. Cejka, The Holy Name of Jesus, Redlands; Robert Covington, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga.

 Ernesto Malvar Cruz Jr., St. Catherine of Alexandria, Temecula; Karla De Leon, Sacred Heart, Palm Desert; Peter Eck, Holy Spirit, Hemet; Ifeyinwa Ezeoke, Office of Catholics of African Descent, Diocesan Pastoral Center, San Bernardino.

 Dolores Flores, Christ the Good Shepherd, Adelanto; Mark Frasier, St. Matthew, Corona; Terrie Gatlin, Christ the Redeemer, Grand Terrace; Deacon Nelson Glass, St. John XXIII, Fontana/Rialto; Astrid Johnson, Blessed Sacrament, Twentynine Palms.

 Johnny Lirungan, St. Joseph the Worker, Loma Linda; Edmund Lolesio, St. Joseph Mission, Soboba; Salvador Mendez, St. Martha, Murrieta; Jacquelyn Murashie, Our Lady of the Snows, Wrightwood; Merle Nazareth, St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Banning/Beaumont.

 David & Maria Nuñez, St. Paul the Apostle, Chino Hills; William & Diana Pyle, Holy Innocents, Victorville; John Salerno, St. Theresa, Palm Springs; Joseph P. Scarite, St. Frances X. Cabrini, Yucaipa; Jay Schroeder, Our Lady of Hope, San Bernardino.

 Debbie Thomas, St. Catherine of Alexandria, Riverside; Bruce Vouziers, Our Lady of the Assumption, San Bernardino; Michael & Maria Webster, Our Lady of the Valley, Hemet; Robert Wheeler, St. Bernardine, San Bernardino.

 

St. John Paul II Youth Award

 Presented in recognition, support and encouragement to a young Catholic person from 16 to 20 years old, who actively demonstrates a deep commitment, responsibility, and outstanding voluntary service. This young person carries the spirit of St. John Paul II of building bridges among people and inspiring others to create peace and harmony.

 Anysia Alejandra Aguirre, St. Bernardine, San Bernardino; Maya Juliessa Cervantes, St. Vincent Ferrer, Menifee; Kyle Desiderio, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; Jenny Diosdado, Christ the Redeemer, Grand Terrace; Jeff Enriquez, Aquinas High School, San Bernardino.

 Ariel Fuentes, Holy Innocents, Victorville; George Garcia, St. Francis de Sales, Riverside; Marianne Garcia, St. Jeanne de Lestonnac Catholic High School, Temecula; Samantha Garcia, Sacred Heart, Palm Desert; Oliver Garcia, The Holy Name of Jesus, Redlands.

 Adrian Gonzalez, Our Lady of Solitude, Palm Springs; Scott Johnston, St. Anthony, Upland; Eric Leon, St. Catherine of Alexandria, Riverside; Sofia Limon, Blessed Sacrament, Twentynine Palms; James McConnell, Our Lady of the Assumption, San Bernardino.

 Oliver Millington, Notre Dame High School, Riverside; Abraham Nuñez, St. Thomas the Apostle, Riverside; Gabriel Ogawa, St. Martha, Murrieta; Chimdinma C. Okonkwo, Office of Catholics of African Descent, Diocesan Pastoral Center, San Bernardino.

 Lailah J. Rivera, Xavier College Preparatory, Palm Desert; Annaka Noel Schone, St. Matthew, Corona; Noemi Ines Solis, Christ the Good Shepherd, Adelanto; Michael Tarui, St. Paul the Apostle, Chino Hills; Karen Vallejo, St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Beaumont.