16
Tue, Oct

Diocese celebrates 95 graduates from CMFP program

Typography

YUCAIPA—The flagship lay formation program of the Diocese, the Continuing Ministries Formation Program (CMFP), produced 95 graduates this year and they were celebrated by Bishop Gerald Barnes, diocesan staff, family and friends at a special Mass June 24 at St. Francis Xavier Cabrini Church in Yucaipa. 

 Offered by the Ministry Formation Institute of the Diocese, the CMFP is a four-year program, offered in English and Spanish, which prepares the laity to serve the Church as lay ecclesial ministers. 

 “You are the new hope,” Bishop Barnes said of the CMFP grads during his homily. “That is why we celebrate today with such gratitude. It is a new beginning.”

 This year’s CMFP graduates are:

Hemet  Vicariate:

 Odette Figueroa, St. Frances of Rome, Wildomar; Mario Galeana, St. Patrick, Moreno Valley; Judith Antonita Pouncy, St. Frances of Rome, Wildomar; Estela Ugarte de Bermudez, St. Frances of Rome, Wildomar.

 Dan Zenarosa, St. Frances of Rome, Wildomar; Esther Amador, Holy Spirit, Hemet; Patricia Jara, St. Christopher, Moreno Valley; Maria Guadalupe Rodriguez Avila, St. Vincent Ferrer, Menifee; Rafael Rodriguez Gueta, St. Vincent Ferrer, Menifee.

 Maria de Lourdes Brown, St. Frances of Rome, Wildomar; Marisol Elizalde Calderon, St. Patrick, Moreno Valley; Jose Camargo, St. Frances of Rome, Wildomar; Rodrigo Castro, Holy Spirit, Hemet.

 Juventina Castro, Holy Spirit, Hemet; Romulo Gauto, St. Frances of Rome, Wildomar; Martin Gomez, Holy Spirit, Hemet; Rodolfo Jimenez, St. Frances of Rome, Wildomar; Oscar Navarro, St. Frances of Rome, Wildomar.

 Ma. Mercedes Alonzo Sanchez, St. James, Perris; Diane Axline, St. Mother  Teresa of Calcutta, Winchester; Cesar Chavez, St. James, Perris; Rosario Flores Moreno, St. Vincent Ferrer, Menifee.

 Elva Leticia Gallegos, St. James, Perris; Jose Gomez, St. James, Perris; Maria Antonieta Ochoa, St. James, Perris; Luz Maria Velazquez Araujo, St. Vincent Ferrer, Menifee.

High Desert Vicariate:

 Alicia Lombardo, St. Joan of Arc, Victorville; Matilde Melendez, Holy Innocents, Victorville; Bernardo Agustin Leon, St. Junipero Serra, Phelan; Ulises Miranda, Holy Innocents, Victorville; Robin Mutschler, Our Lady of The Desert, Apple Valley.

 Rufina Rodriguez, St. Joan of Arc, Victorville; Guadalupe Manriquez, Holy Innocents, Victorville.

Low Desert Vicariate:

 Ricardo Garcia, Sacred Heart, Palm Desert; Teresa  Trejo, Sacred Heart, Palm Desert; Juanita Avila, St. Louis, Cathedral City; Jose Beltran, Our Lady of Soledad, Coachella; Josefina Encino, St. Louis, Cathedral City; Lot Espino Lugo, St. Theresa, Palm Springs.

 Mario Estrada Lopez, St. Louis, Cathedral City; Jose Angel Garcia, Our Lady of Soledad, Coachella; Victoria Gomez, St. Louis, Cathedral City; Ana Ma. Gonzalez, Our Lady of Soledad, Coachella; Alejandro Leon, Our Lady of Soledad, Coachella.

 Adriana Martinez, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Indio; Jose Luz Ramirez, St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Desert Hot Springs; Gabriela Ramirez, Our Lady of Soledad, Coachella; Gustavo Segura, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Indio.

 Maria Veronica Soto Ramos, Sanctuary of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Mecca; Manuel Joaquin Soto Valenzuela, Sanctuary of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Mecca; Sanjuana Garcia Silva, Our Lady of Soledad, Coachella.

 Jose Luis Gonzalez, Our Lady of Soledad, Coachella; Maria del Rosario Gonzalez Hinojosa, Our Lady of Soledad, Coachella.

Riverside Vicariate:

 Pam Lucero, St. Catherine of Alexandria, Riverside; Diana Nelson, St. Catherine of Alexandria, Riverside.

San Bernardino Vicariate:

 Vicente Gonzalez, St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Beaumont; Minvilu Gonzalez, St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Beaumont; Monica Tamayo, Immaculate Conception, Colton; Abel Aguirre, Our Lady of the Assumption, San Bernardino; Elysa Aguirre, Our Lady of the Assumption, San Bernardino.

 Emily Aguirre, Our Lady of the Assumption, San Bernardino; Jose Borja, Immaculate Conception, Colton; Miriam Borja, Immaculate Conception, Colton; J. Benjamin Cisneros, Our Lady of Hope, SB; Ernesto Gudiño, The Holy Name of Jesus, Redlands; Juan Luis Magaña, Our Lady of Guadalupe, San Bernardino. 

West  End Vicariate:

 Imelda Montes de Oca, St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington; Javier Villegas, St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington; Maria Eva Hernandez, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; Roberto Antonio Hernandez Martinez, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga.

 Francisco Ramirez, Our Lady of Lourdes, Montclair; Elizabeth Cervantes, St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington; Jaime Gonzalez, St. George, Ontario; Deifilia Aguirre, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga.

 Hector Aguirre, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; David Arias, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; Maria Arias, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; Jose L. Castillo, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; Maria Elena Flores Olvera, St. George, Ontario.

 Asteria Stephanie Garcia, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; Robert Gonzalez, St. Mary, Fontana; Lorena Gonzalez, St. Mary, Fontana; Isabel Juarez, St. Anthony, Upland; Irma Gloria Morales Quintana, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga.

 Jose Ortega, St. George, Fontana; Maria Ortega, St. George, Fontana; Guillermo Preciado, St. Anthony, Upland; Juan Ramirez Ayala, St. George, Ontario; Lucia Reyes, St. Mary, Fontana; Pedro Sandoval, St. Joseph, Upland.

 Maribel Sandoval Garcia, Our Lady of Guadalupe, Chino; Gerardo Valvaneda, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; Guadalupe Valvaneda, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; Maria Guadalupe Aviles, St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington; Maria Luisa Azpeitia, St. John XXIII, Fontana.