21
Tue, Aug

Diocesan Awards highlight contributions of the faithful to church and community

Typography

SAN BERNARDINO—The Annual Diocesan Awards were presented on May 18 at Our Lady of the Rosary Cathedral, San Bernardino.

 In addition to the Papal Award (see related article), the St. Bernardine Award, Our Lady of Guadalupe Award and St. John Paul II Youth Award were also given.

The St. Bernardine Award

 The St. Bernardine Award is given to church employees with at least 10 consecutive years of employment, who have significantly impacted the local church through leadership or service. This year’s recipients were:

 Ricardo Andrade, Our Lady of the Valley, Hemet; Karly Benitez, Accounting Services, Diocesan Pastoral Center, San Bernardino; Susan Doyle, Our Lady of the Assumption, San Bernardino; Anna Hamilton, Office of Restorative Justice, Diocesan Pastoral Center, San Bernardino; Nancy Haynes, St. Margaret Mary, Chino.

 Vivian Huizar, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; Maritza Jibaja, St. Paul the Apostle, Chino Hills; Bruce McAdams, St. Matthew, Corona; Anna Moe, St. Peter & St. Paul, Alta Loma; Maria Murillo, Queen of Angels, Riverside; Theresa Ridilla, Our Lady of Solitude, Palm Spring.

 Lisa Robles-Upattiya, St. Thomas the Apostle, Riverside; Karla Romero, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Riverside; Fernando Silva, Our Lady of the Desert, Apple Valley; Melissa Torres, St. Patrick, Moreno Valley.

The Our Lady of Guadulupe Award

 The Our Lady of Guadalupe Award is presented to individuals from the parish or larger community who have demonstrated exemplary generosity, leadership or service for the common good of the Diocese or local community. This year’s recipients were:

 Terrance Barrett, Our Lady of the Snows, Wrightwood; Jerry L. Burns, Christ the Good Shepherd, Adelanto; Ron Busante, Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Rancho Cucamonga; Donald and Laurie Curtis, St. Patrick, Moreno Valley; Dr. Peter Espinoza, DDS, St. Secondo d’Asti, Ontario; José Garcia, St. Ann, Needles.

 Bud Garrett, Blessed Sacrament, Twentynine Palms; Dolores Gilbeaux, St. Junipero Serra, Phelan; Dr. Miranda Gilford, St. Anthony, Upland; Juan Gonzalez, Queen of Angels, Riverside.

 Fernando Hernandez, Christ the Redeemer, Grand Terrace; Frank Hoeschler, Our Lady of the Lake, Lake Arrowhead; Sr. Mary Kelly, PBVM, St. Joseph, Upland; Charleen King, St. Margaret Mary, Chino; Virginia Kinser, Sacred Heart, Anza.

 Veronika Laketau, St. Joseph the Worker, Loma Linda; Jerry and Betty LeBoeuf, St. Frances X. Cabrini, Crestline; Myra Ivette Zamora Cruz, Our Lady of Solitude, Palm Springs; Arturo Monteon, St. Thomas the Apostle, Riverside; Tony Morales, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga.

 Menegildo Ortiz, Sanctuary of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Mecca; Erminio and Julia Padilla, Holy Innocents, Victorville; Gerry Page, St. Matthew, Corona; Maria Pimentel, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Ontario; Benjamin Posada, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Riverside.

 Jeffrey Runtz, St. Paul the Apostle, Chino Hills; Frank and Joann Serna, Holy Spirit, Hemet; Daniel Suarez, St. Paul, Lucerne Valley; William and Betty Sutfcliffe, Our Lady of Assumption, San Bernardino; Araceli Vasquez, St. Anthony, San Bernardino; Kim Oanh Thi Vu, Office of Asian-Pacific Ministry.

The St. John Paul II

 The St. John Paul II Youth Award is given to Catholics from 16 to 20 years old, who carry on the spirit of St. John Paul II of building bridges among people and inspiring others to create peace and harmony. This year’s recipients were:

 Ariana Arellano, St. Anthony, Upland; Ashley Ayala, St. Margaret Mary, Chino; Elizabeth Benoit, St. Anthony, San Bernardino; Christian Cunningham, St. Junipero Serra, Phelan; Joseph Durado, Holy Innocents, Victorville.

 Jason Enriquez, St. Thomas the Apostle, Riverside; Michael Flores, Our Lady of Assumption, San Bernardino; Jacob Hoover, Our Lady of the Desert, Apple Valley; Michael Sebastian Islas, Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Rancho Cucamonga; Margaret Kumler, Holy Name of Jesus, Redlands.

 Marcelino Landen, Sacred Heart, Anza; Thomas Leach, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; Loey Mahan, Blessed Sacrament, Twentynine Palms; Jocelyn Mares, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Riverside; Maria Murillo, Queen of Angels, Riverside.

 Anthony Odenbaugh, Christ the Redeemer, Grand Terrace; Juventino Ramirez, Queen of Angels, Riverside; Joseph Sayegh, St. Matthew, Corona; Theresa Simon, St. Ann, Needles; Grant Srun, St. Paul the Apostle, Chino Hills; Lucie Steinmann, Our Lady of the Snows, Wrightwood; Samuel Valls, St. Francis de Sales, Riverside; Jeanette Viramontes, St. Patrick, Moreno Valley; Josette V. Yasay, Our Lady of the Assumption, San Bernardino.