12
Mon, Nov

Diocese sending 126 to National V Encuentro gathering in Texas

Typography

 The Fifth National Encuentro of Hispanic/Latino Ministry (V Encuentro) is a historic ecclesial gathering of 3,000 Hispanic/Latino Ministry leaders/delegates from dioceses, ecclesial movements, schools, universities and Catholic organizations from across the country.

This gathering will take place from September 20-23 in Grapevine, Texas. Below are the delegates from the Diocese of San Bernardino, their parishes and ministries.

 Angelica Alba, Diocesan Office of Archives; Petra Alexander, Diocesan Office of Hispanic Affairs; Ramiro Alvizures, Our Lady of The Desert, Apple Valley; Maribel Arguelles, Diocesan Office of Catholic Schools; Edith Arreola, Sacred Heart, Palm Desert.

 Juan Arreola, Sacred Heart, Palm Desert; Gerald R. Barnes, Office of the Bishop; Maria Barth, St. Catherine of Alexandria, Temecula; Guadalupe Batana, Holy Family, Hesperia; Miriam Borja, Immaculate Conception, Colton; Juan M. Cadenas, Corpus Christi, Corona.

 Maria C. Cadenas, Corpus Christi, Corona; Cristina Castillo, Diocesan Department of Ministry Formation Institute; Rosa Castro, St. Louis, Cathedral City; Jorge Galvez, St. Christopher, Moreno Valley; Alberto F. Cervantes, St. Mary, Fontana.

 Isabel Chavez, Holy Family, Hesperia; Lorena Corona, St. Joseph, Fontana; Maria del Rosario Coronado, EEP, Diocesan Office of Restorative Justice Ministry; Linda Corral, Sacred Heart, Palm Desert; Marilu Covani, SP, Diocesan Coordinator of V Encuentro.

 Maria Covarrubias, Diocesan Office of Catechetical Ministry; Blanca Covarrubias, San Salvador, Colton; Gregorio Cruz, St. James, Perris; Alexandra Cuevas, Our Lady of Soledad, Coachella; Mireya Cuevas, Our Lady of Soledad, Coachella.

 Lynne De La Torre, Office of Media; Rutilio Del Riego, Office of the Bishop; Hortensia Del Villar, SAC, Office of Life, Dignity and Justice; Arturo Delgado, Our Lady of the Valley, Hemet; Alejandra Dominguez Martinez, St. Mother Teresa of Calcutta, Winchester.

 Ramon Duran, St. John The Evangelist, Riverside; Maria Echeverria, Department of Apostolic and Ethnic Affairs; Luz Maria Elias, Sanctuary of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Mecca; Sagayaraj Emmanuel, MSC, St. Catherine of Alexandria, Riverside; Oveth Espino Lugo, Our Lady of Solitude, Palm Springs.

 Miguel A. Estrada, Corpus Christi, Corona; Susana Estrada, Corpus Christi, Corona; Alejandra Estrella, Our Lady of the Assumption, San Bernardino; Laura Figueroa, St. Bernardine Church, San Bernardino; Mario A. Flores, Our Lady of Guadalupe, San Bernardino.

 Andrea Garcia, Our Lady of Guadalupe, San Bernardino; Sandra Garcia, St. Kateri Tekakwitha, Beaumont; Valentin E. Godina, Diocesan Office of Restorative Justice Ministry; Asuncion Gomez, Sanctuary of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Mecca; Marivel Gomez, St. James, Perris.

 Rosa M. Gouveia, Queen of Angels, Riverside; Maria Eva Hernandez, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga; Maria Margarita Jimenez, Jovenes para Cristo (Sacred Heart, Riverside); Guadalupe Jimenez, St. Francis of Assisi, La Quinta; Yesica Jimenez, Diocesan Office of Worship.

 Edgardo Juarez, Diocesan Office of Ministry With Young Catholics; Ana Leal Garza, Holy Family, Hesperia; Julio Lopez, St. Martha, Murrieta; Martha Lopez, St. Martha, Murrieta; Maria Lozano, St. Catherine of Alexandria, Riverside; Pam Lucero, St. Catherine of Alexandria, Riverside.

 Alma Magallanes, Our Lady of Guadalupe, Ontario; Mariela Magaña, Our Lady of Soledad, Coachella; Luisana Manjarrez Soto, Sacred Heart, Palm Desert; Baltazar Manriquez, Our Lady of Lourdes, Montclair; Ariana Noemi Martinez, Holy Family, Hesperia.

 Mario Martinez, Diocesan Office of Catechetical Ministry; Paola Martinez, St. Adelaide, Highland; Amada Martinez, St. Matthew, Corona; Lilian Membreno, Our Lady of Solitude, Palm Springs; Rodolfo Membreno, Our Lady of Solitude, Palm Springs.

 Lyzzeth Mendoza, St. Catherine of Siena, Rialto; Benjamin Mier, St. Joseph, Fontana; Martha Moon, St. Frances of Rome, Wildomar; Raymond Moon, St. Frances of Rome, Wildomar; Mary Carmen Morales, HMSP, St. John The Evangelist, Riverside.

 Luz Mireya Moreno, Queen of Angels, Riverside; Javier Muñoz, St. George, Ontario; Maria Muñoz, St. George, Ontario; Darlene Muñoz, St. Vincent Ferrer, Sun City; Victor Negrete, Our Lady of Guadalupe, Ontario; Brenda Noriega, Diocesan Ministry With Young Catholics.

 David Okonkwo, Diocesan Ministry to Catholics of African Descent; Veronica Ordoñez, Holy Family, Hesperia; Rafael Ortiz, The Holy Name of Jesus, Redlands; Carolina Osuna, St. Bernardine Church, San Bernardino; Emilia Palomino, St. Mother Teresa of Calcutta, Winchester.

 Noe Pasillas, St. Christopher, Moreno Valley; Jose Perez, Our Lady of the Rosary Cathedral, San Bernardino; Maria Eva, Plascencia Flores, EEP, Holy Family, Hesperia; Jesus Puentes, St. Mary, Fontana; Sergio Renteria, Corpus Christi, Corona.

 Claudia Rivera, San Salvador, Colton; Aida Roa, St. Matthew, Corona; Cristina E. Rodriguez, St. George, Ontario; Victoria Rojas, Holy Family, Hesperia; Erika Romero, Our Lady of Guadalupe, San Bernardino; Mauricio Romero, Sacred Heart, Rancho Cucamonga.

 Delmy Romero, St. Charles Borromeo, Bloomington; Jose Romo, St. Francis De Sales, Riverside; Lourdes Romo, St. Francis De Sales, Riverside; Kevin Rosales, Holy Family, Hesperia; Jaime Rosas, St. Louis, Cathedral City; Jeanette Rosas, St. Louis, Cathedral City.

 Esther Ruvalcaba, The Holy Name of Jesus, Redlands; Luis Sanchez, Diocesan Office of Diaconate Formation; Rosa Sanchez, St. George, Ontario; Olivia Sandoval, St. Catherine of Siena, Rialto; Jazmin Santiago, Sanctuary of Our Lady of Guadalupe, Mecca.

 Francisco Santos Ponce, Holy Family, Hesperia; Sonia Solorzano, Our Lady of the Desert, Apple Valley; Peter Ssekajugo, IMC, St. Francis De Sales, Riverside; Benito Torres, Diocesan Office of Restorative Justice; Maria Luisa Trejo, St. Francis of Assisi, La Quinta.

 Jose Fabian Ureña, St. Anthony, Riverside; Maria Valadez, St. Joseph, Fontana; Lino Vallarta, St. Bernardine Church, San Bernardino; Gerardo Vargas, Immaculate Conception, Colton; Delila Vasquez, Diocesan Office of Catholic Schools; Yesenia Vega, St. Catherine of Siena, Rialto.

 Berenice Villa, Ministry With Young Catholics; Juan Villa, Our Lady of Guadalupe, San Bernardino; Efraín Villalobos, MSP, St. Joseph, Fontana; Bryan Villanueva, Queen of Angels, Riverside; Roberto Villatoro, St. Anthony, Upland; Veronica Villatoro, St. Anthony, Upland.

 Jacinto Villegas, Immaculate Conception, Colton; Viridiana Viveros, Saint John XXIII, Fontana; Bruce Vouziers, Our Lady of the Assumption Church, San Bernardino; Jose Luis Zepeda, St. Christopher, Moreno Valley.